Feedback

Have You Informed Your Employees of Coverage Options Under the Fair Labor Standards Act?

Employers are required by the United States Department of Labor to provide a Notice of Coverage options to each employee, regardless of plan enrollment status (if applicable) or of part-time or full-time status.

Timing and Delivery of Notice

Employers are required to provide the notice to each new employee at the time of hiring beginning October 1, 2013. For 2014, the Department will consider a notice to be provided at the time of hiring if the notice is provided within 14 days of an employee’s start date.

With respect to employees who are current employees before October 1, 2013, employers are required to provide the notice not later than October 1, 2013.

The notice is required to be provided automatically, free of charge.

The notice must be provided in writing in a manner calculated to be understood by the average employee. It may be provided by first-class mail. Alternatively, it may be provided electronically if the requirements of the Department of Labor’s electronic disclosure safe harbor at 29 CFR 2520.104b-1(c) are met.

To satisfy the content requirements for FLSA section 18B, model language is available on the Department’s website www.dol.gov/ebsa/healthreform.

Resources

What do you think?